Friday 15 December 2023

Academic and Community Awards Night

Our full list of award winners from ACAN 2023

Our full list of award winners from ACAN 2023

COMMUNITY AWARDS

Helene de Chappotin Award - Jocelyn O'Keefe (Year 10)

St Francis Staff Service Award - Mr Garry Whicker

Future Leaders Awards

Year 7: Sophie Horne

Year 8: Monique Failla

Year 9: Alessia Marino

Year 10: Daniella Lima

Year 11: Olivia Morey

Spirit of Ave Award

Year 7: Milana Manariti

Year 8: Alycia Jose

Year 9: Mia Meskovski

Year 10: Geneva Fenton

Year 11: Petra Zagari

Year 12: Evelyn Zuccarelli

Rising to the Challenge Horizon Award - Victoria Golz (Year 8)

Ampol All-rounder - Ella Colomer (Year 12)

Moonee Valley Foundation Award - Kiara Bacak (Year 12), Tahlia Sweeney (Year 12)

Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholar - An Hoang (Year 10)

ADF Future Innovators - An Hoang (Year 10), Alice Hengel (Year 12)

ADF Long Tan Youth Leadership and Teamwork Award - Zara Hogan (Year 10), Elizabeth Curtolo (Year 12)

College House and Sporting Awards

House All-round Champion - Tessa Kendall (Year 8)

House Sport Champion

Marlo Atkins (Junior)

Giulia Kopievsky (Intermediate)

Isabella Ewing (Senior)

House Cultural Award

Charlotte Hogan (Junior)

Charlize Bacarac (Intermediate)

Sophie Smith (Senior)

Sporting Excellence Award: Netball State Representation

Millicent van Diemen (Year 9)

Sporting Excellence Award: Swimming State Representation

Chiara Hutchinson (Year 11)

Sporting Excellence Award: Softball State Representation

Tahlia Sweeney (Year 12)

Prestigious Club Award: Tae Kwon Do

Bianca Motta (Year 11)

Prestigious Club Award: Athletics

Tayissa Kekoc (Year 8)

MAJOR ACADEMIC AWARDS

Year 7 Honour Roll

Charli Steward, Alyssa Micallef, Molly Izard, Emily Hensley, Milana Manariti (DUX)

Year 8 Honour Roll

Mary Douglas, Mia Reddie, Jasmine Minhas, Tayissa Kekoc, Victoria Golz (DUX)

Year 9 Honour Roll

Ayla Karlovic, Gloria Crnov, Millicent van Diemen, Grace Kulyk, Isabella Del Re (DUX)

Year 10 Honor Roll

An Hoang, Aliza Hall, Jocelyn O'Keefe, Avery Kozuh, Maya Touma (DUX)

Year 11 Honour Roll

Alessia Palazzolo, Alannah Boccabella, Abbey Kerr, Talia La Rocca, Ellie Smith (DUX)